Who we are
Your local friend in Tirana
Tirana is Europe's fastest-growing city break: over 11 million passengers a year through its airport, almost half of them from Italy, and direct flights from dozens of cities. Yet most visitors still piece their days together from outdated blog posts and OTA listings with hidden markups. Attività Tirana exists to fix that.
We are a small, independent booking concierge based in Albania. We do not own buses and we do not run tours — instead, we spend our weeks testing guides, drivers and operators across the country, and we keep a short list of the ones we would send our own families to. When you message us, we match you with the right one, agree the price up front, and you pay the operator directly on the day. Our service is free for travellers.
Everything here follows three rules. First, indicative prices, always published: the figures you see are the real 2026 rates of our partner operators, confirmed exactly on WhatsApp before you book. Second, one channel: WhatsApp only, because it is how every serious operator in Albania actually works — you get a named person, a clear quote and a confirmed pick-up point within minutes. Third, only bookable experiences: no filler pages about museum tickets you can buy at the door. If it is on this site, we can arrange it for you.
Tirana works all year: winter brings the Christmas Village, museum days and food experiences; April to October opens the mountains, canyons and lakes. Tell us your dates and we will tell you honestly what is best in that week.
The catalogue
Experiences worth your time — with prices you can actually see
Every experience below is run by a local operator we have vetted personally. Prices are indicative, confirmed exactly on WhatsApp before you book — no “on request”, no surprises.
from €40Berat Day Trip
The UNESCO city of a thousand windows: castle, Mangalem quarter and lunch with a view. Full day, all year.
Discover
from €45Bovilla Lake Tour
The emerald reservoir and the Gamti ridge hike — Tirana's most famous photo. Seasonal, Apr–Oct.
Discover
from €495Theth & Valbona (3 days)
Three days across the Albanian Alps: Theth, Valbona pass and the Komani Lake ferry. May–Oct.
Discover
€165Tandem Paragliding
Tandem flight off Mount Dajti with the whole city under your feet. Weather-dependent, unforgettable.
Discover
€40Cooking Class
Cook and eat a full Albanian meal with a local chef — wine and raki included. All year, rain-proof.
Discover
from €55Quad Bike Tour
ATV adventure through the Bovilla canyons and dirt roads. 2.5–3 hours of pure adrenaline.
Discover
from €30Kruja Day Trip
Skanderbeg's castle, the old bazaar and the mountain panorama. Half day, all year.
Discover
from €35Communist History Tour
Bunk'Art, the House of Leaves and Blloku with a guide who lived the history. All year.
Discover
from €65Shala River & Komani Lake
The Shala River and Komani Lake: Albania's most dramatic water, one long epic day. Seasonal.
Discover
from €35Airport Transfer
Private airport transfers: TIA to the city, Durrës, Vlorë, Saranda and Ksamil. Fixed prices.
Discover
€17Pub Crawl
Tirana by night: Blloku bars, local shots and new friends. Thu–Sun, all year.
Discover
from €1,900Private Albania (7 days)
One week, private driver and guide: the whole country, built around you. 2–6 guests.
DiscoverOut of the city
Day trips from Tirana, sorted
Berat, Krujë, Shkodra, Bovilla, the Shala River, even Montenegro, North Macedonia and Kosovo — all doable in a day with the right driver. Group tours from €30, private tours with hotel pick-up from €110.
High-value adventures
Multi-day tours with our structured partners
The Albanian Alps and the full-country private week are the two bookings travellers remember for years. Our structured partner operators run them with hotel pick-up in Tirana, English-speaking guides and everything organised — you just message us the dates.
Why book with us
An independent concierge, not a tour operator
Transparent prices
We publish indicative 2026 prices on every page and confirm the exact figure on WhatsApp before you commit. No “on request” games.
WhatsApp, answered fast
One message, a reply in minutes. You talk to someone who knows Tirana, not a call centre.
Independent matching
We don't run tours ourselves, so we only recommend the guide, driver or operator who genuinely fits your trip.
Vetted locals only
Every partner is licensed, insured and tested by us in person before appearing on this site.
Price guide 2026
What do tours from Tirana really cost?
Here are the honest indicative ranges our partners charge — the full list is on our Tirana tours price guide. All prices are indicative and confirmed exactly on WhatsApp before booking.
| Experience | Duration | Indicative price 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Berat UNESCO day trip (group) | 8–10 hours | from €40 |
| Krujë castle & bazaar (group) | 4–6 hours | from €30 |
| Bovilla Lake & Gamti hike | 6–7 hours | from €45 |
| Tandem paragliding, Mount Dajti | 1–1.5 hours | €165 |
| Cooking class with wine & raki | 4 hours | €40 |
| Shala River & Komani Lake | 13 hours | from €65 |
| Theth–Valbona, 3 days | 3 days | from €495 |
| Private Albania week | 7 days | from €1,900 |
Indicative per-person or per-group ranges depending on the product — message us for the exact quote for your date.
Frequently asked questions
Is Attività Tirana a tour operator?
No. We are an independent concierge: we select and vet local guides, drivers and operators, publish indicative prices, and match you with the right one. Your booking and payment are always directly with the operator — we make sure you get the good one at the honest price.
How does booking work?
Tap the WhatsApp button on any page, tell us your dates, group size and hotel. We reply in minutes with availability and an exact quote. Confirm with a simple yes; the operator reserves your spot and you pay them directly — no forms, no accounts, no prepayment to us.
Do you charge travellers anything?
No. Our matching service is completely free for you. Operators pay us a referral commission, which does not change the price you pay.
Is Tirana worth visiting in winter?
Yes — it is one of Europe's few true year-round city breaks. Cooking classes, the communist history tour, pub crawls, Berat, Krujë and Shkodra all run in winter, plus the Christmas Village in December. Mountain experiences (Bovilla, Theth, canyons) run April to October.
Can you organise things at the last minute?
Often, yes — Tirana operators are WhatsApp-native and flexible. Cooking classes, pub crawls and city tours can frequently be confirmed same-day or next-day; popular day trips and multi-day tours need a few days' notice, more in July–August.
Ready to plan your Albania adventure?
One message is enough: tell us your dates, where you are staying and what you want to do. We reply in minutes with real options and indicative prices, confirmed before you book.
Plan my trip on WhatsAppor call: +39 351 476 6918